B2B Optical Procurement Whitepaper & OEM/ODM Guide

Top 10 Wholesale Sunglasses Bulk Factories & Factory Directory

An authoritative engineering, compliance, and strategic sourcing guide for optical retailers, international distributors, and private-label eyewear brands seeking certified manufacturing partners.

Direct Production Inventory & Turnkey Frames

Featured Optical Frames & Wholesale Sunglasses Ready for Bulk Sourcing

Explore our core engineered catalogue spanning handcrafted acetate, flexible TR90 polymers, surgical stainless steel, and polarized sun lenses manufactured to global optical tolerances.

1960
Optical Heritage & Precision Lens Crafting Roots
21+
International Design Recognitions (Red Dot, iF, SILMO)
100%
Batch-Verified EN ISO 12312-1 & ANSI Z80.3 Compliance
3 Hubs
Integrated Singapore HQ, France Studio & Shenzhen Precision Plant
Procurement Intelligence

Global Supply Chain Dynamics: Evaluating Tier-1 Wholesale Sunglasses Bulk Factories

In the contemporary B2B optical sector, identifying a high-caliber sunglasses factory transcends mere comparison of unit costs. Procurement executives face rigorous regulatory hurdles, volatile trade policies, shifting polymer supply chains, and elevating consumer demands for sustainable materials and optical accuracy. A top-tier manufacturer must operate with stringent dimensional tolerances (±0.05mm on lens bevels), validated UV400 absorption, surface coating adhesion standards, and certified mechanical endurance.

Whether servicing boutique multi-store optical practices, multinational fashion retail chains, or specialized clinical distribution networks, establishing supply security requires evaluating factories against four critical dimensions: material integrity (Mazzucchelli/Jianli cellulose acetate vs. EMS Grilamid TR90), mechanical engineering sophistication (screwless spring tension mechanisms, multi-axis CNC milling), international compliance portfolios (CE, FDA Medical Device listing, UKCA, ISO 12870, EN ISO 12312-1:2022), and ethical manufacturing audits (BSCI, Sedex SMETA 4-Pillar).

Request Factory Technical Audit Dossier
Factory Evaluation Benchmark

Top 10 Wholesale Sunglasses Bulk Factories: Global Sourcing Analysis

A rigorous comparative assessment of the primary eyewear manufacturing clusters across Shenzhen, Wenzhou, Danyang, Xiamen, and European manufacturing centers.

Factory Cluster / Entity Primary Specialization Core Materials Handled MOQ & Turnaround Compliance Capabilities Strategic Buyer Suitability
1. Urband Precision Optical Hub Shenzhen / Singapore / France Original design manufacturing, patented screwless active hinges, clinical children's sun/RX lines. Bio-Acetate, EMS TR90, Surgical Titanium, Beta-Titanium, Polycarbonate. 300 - 500 pcs/sku
45-60 days
CE EN ISO 12312-1:2022, ANSI Z80.3, AS/NZS 1067.1, REACH Annex XVII. Independent optical chains, high-end private labels, clinical pediatric distributors.
2. Henggang High-End Acetate Works Shenzhen, China Handcrafted luxury optical frames, multi-layer laminated acetate sunglasses. High-density Mazzucchelli acetate, German nickel-silver hinges. 500 - 1,200 pcs/sku
60-75 days
ISO 9001, CE, FDA Class I, Sedex SMETA audited. Luxury designer brands requiring high surface hand-polishing standards.
3. Ouhai Injection & Metal Cluster Wenzhou, China Mass-volume metal sunglass manufacturing, polarized aviator & pilot frames. Monel, stainless steel sheets, copper alloy, PC polarized lenses. 1,200 - 3,000 pcs/sku
35-45 days
ISO 9001, BSCI, CE basic UV protection testing. Fast-fashion department stores, promotional bulk buyers, discount retail giants.
4. Danyang Optical Lens & Assembly Plant Jiangsu, China Integrated lens coating, injection-molded sunglasses, readers, blue light eyewear. CR-39, Polycarbonate, TAC polarized, acrylic, injected nylon. 1,000 - 2,500 pcs/sku
30-40 days
ISO 13485, CE, UV400 spectral verification. Volume sunglass importers looking for lens-driven cost optimizations.
5. Xiamen Performance Sport Frame Works Fujian, China Aerodynamic wraparound sports sunglasses, cycling shields, dual-injection TR90. Grilamid TR90, elastomer rubber overmolding, photochromic PC. 600 - 1,500 pcs/sku
45-55 days
EN 174, ANSI Z87.1 impact resistance, REACH certified. Outdoor adventure brands, cycling lifestyle suppliers, athletic distributors.
6. Belluno Eyewear District Consortium Veneto, Italy Heritage luxury finishing, bespoke eyewear craftsmanship, made-in-Italy pedigree. Cast cellulose acetate, artisan forged metals, mineral glass lenses. 300 - 500 pcs/sku
90-120 days
Full EU optical conformity, stringent labor traceability. Ultra-luxury fashion houses and bespoke designer labels.
7. Sabae Titanium Artisans Fukui, Japan Precision cold-forged pure titanium, ultra-flexible memory metal sunglasses. Japanese pure titanium (Grade 2/4), Beta-Ti wires, polarized nylon. 300 - 600 pcs/sku
90-110 days
JIS optical standards, CE, FDA registration. Premium niche optical boutiques and high-ticket luxury lines.
8. Taizhou Injected Polycarbonate Mill Zhejiang, China Ultra-high-speed promotional sunglasses, festival shades, injection PC sunglasses. Virgin PC, recycled PC, standard AC/PC tinted lenses. 3,000 - 10,000 pcs/sku
20-30 days
Standard CE conformity, basic FDA drop-ball compliance. Mass carnival giveaways, e-commerce dropship fulfillment, promotional merchandisers.
9. Dongguan CNC Hardware & Hinge Specialist Guangdong, China Structural core wires, micro-hinge systems, titanium nose bridge components. High-tensile stainless steel, titanium, German spring mechanisms. 1,000 sets/order
30-40 days
RoHS, REACH nickel-release compliance (EN 16128). Assembly factories seeking Tier-2 specialized hardware inputs.
10. Yiwu Rapid Trade Sunglass Network Zhejiang, China Ready-to-ship catalog stock sunglasses, instantaneous white-label pad printing. Mixed alloy, PC, standard acrylic lenses. 100 - 500 pcs (Stock)
7-15 days
Basic manufacturer declarations, commercial import documents. Amazon FBA sellers, pop-up kiosks, short-lifecycle trend retailers.
Forward-Looking Procurement

Future Sourcing Trends Shaping Wholesale Sunglasses Bulk Orders

How progressive buyers are re-engineering their requests for proposal (RFPs) to mitigate supply chain disruptions, align with European ESG directives, and elevate catalog sell-through rates.

Circular & Bio-Based Polymers

Transition from petroleum-derived propionate to certified ISCC-plus bio-acetate (wood pulp and vegetable plasticizers) and castor-oil-derived bio-TR90 polymers to address upcoming EU packaging and ecodesign mandates.

  • 70%+ renewable organic carbon content
  • Zero phthalate plasticizer leaching
  • Full optical clarity and polish retention

Digital Traceability & DPP

Integration of Digital Product Passports (DPP) via serialized laser-etched micro-data matrices on inside frame temples, proving material origin, chemical screening batches, and factory carbon baselines.

  • Batch-level REACH & RoHS documentation
  • Verified raw material supply chain mapping
  • Rapid customs tariff clearing through HS code verification

Agile MOQs & Hybrid Inventory

Eliminating multi-thousand-piece capital traps by contracting factories that combine CNC rapid tooling with modular chassis frames, permitting localized laser customization at 300-piece baseline quantities.

  • Shortened production lead-time: 35 days
  • Multi-sku brand assortment under 1 master contract
  • Reduced dead-stock obsolescence risk
Optical Engineering Whitepaper

Product Development & Manufacturing Technology Evolution

Breakthroughs in frame mechanics, hinge retention, and multi-layer spectrophotometric lens coatings separating commodity shades from premium optical sunglasses.

Screwless & Active Hinge Dynamics

Traditional miniature hinge screws remain the leading source of post-sale customer returns and temple wobble. Advanced factories utilize interlocking friction-fit joints and nylon-string lock mechanics.

  • Tested to over 25,000 opening/closing cycles
  • Zero screw-stripping or looseness over lifespan
  • Constant self-aligning lateral temple tension

High-Definition Triacetate (TAC) & Polyamide

Evolution of sunglass lenses from heavy CR-39 and brittle acrylic toward 7-layer polarized TAC and cast polyamide (nylon) lenses offering abbe values above 45 for crystal optical purity.

  • 99.9% polarized glare suppression efficiency
  • Vacuum anti-reflective (AR) hydrophobic rear coating
  • 100% UV400 blocking up to 400nm wavelengths

5-Axis CNC Precision Micro-Milling

Replacing traditional low-accuracy hot stamp compression with multi-axis automated CNC cutting blocks, allowing razor-thin 2.0mm rim fronts with unyielding structural stability and bevel consistency.

  • Tolerances maintained within ±0.05mm
  • Stress-free lens insertion without frame warping
  • Beveled comfort chamfers for ergonomic fit
Engineering Authority Since 1960

Urband International: 6 Decades of Optical Precision & International Recognition

Founded on lens-grinding precision craft by Yang Wah Kiang (co-founder of Nanyang Optical), Urband International bridges optical dispensing heritage with high-tech industrial frame architecture. Operating via an integrated global matrix—Headquarters in Singapore, dedicated styling studio in France, and full-scale factory coordination in Shenzhen—we provide wholesale buyers with seamless, end-to-end design, production, and certification management.

Instead of relabelled commodity catalog silhouettes, our 5 original registered brands (EYELET children's flexible eyewear, GLOSSI feminine fashion optics, URBAND PARIS active sports/urban frames, and COUPLE mature readers) represent authentic, protected intellectual property.

🏆 21 Design Recognitions Red Dot Design Award Winner iF Design Award SILMO d'Or Nominee President's Design Award
Consolidate Your Supply Chain

Manage children's flexible frames, luxury polarized sunglasses, ultra-light TR90 frames, and reading eyewear under 1 vetted wholesale vendor account.

Inquire Now
Systemic Advantages

Why Optical Importers Rely On Our Manufacturing Infrastructure

Delivering demonstrable quality and verifiable legal compliance at every phase of the bulk optical procurement lifecycle.

Product-Specific Compliance

No generic, blanket factory claims. We furnish authentic laboratory spectrophotometer reports, CE declarations, and drop-ball impact test certificates tied specifically to your batch order.

Patented Hinge Innovations

Access our proprietary Screwless and Active Hinge configurations that absorb intense lateral shock, returning temples to original alignment without metal fatigue or thread loosening.

Cross-Category Assortments

Procure high-fashion polarized sunglasses, children's active flexible sports models, and precision blue light readers under one unified master contract and customs paperwork.

Global Engineering Governance

Bridging European design ergonomics with high-yield Chinese precision tooling. Managed from Singapore for financial reliability, legal transparency, and IP integrity.

Standard Operating Procedure

Five-Stage Sunglasses Quality Assurance Protocol

How top-tier bulk factories guarantee optical fidelity, finish consistency, and packaging security before commercial container dispatch.

01

Raw Material Assaying

Testing incoming acetate slabs for moisture equilibriums and polymers for melt flow rates to eliminate future frame shrinkage or brittleness.

02

CNC & Tumbling QA

Precision multi-stage tumbling with Italian birchwood chips and pumice paste over 72 continuous hours to ensure satin smooth edges.

03

Spectrophotometry

Lens batch analysis verifying 100% transmission cutoff at 400nm, polarization axis angle variance within ≤1°, and prism distortion checks.

04

Fatigue & Torque Testing

Subjecting temples to 10,000 cycle mechanical flexure, sweat corrosion baths (ISO 12870 standard), and bridge cross-pull load verification.

05

Cleanroom Assembly

Mounting lenses in positive-pressure clean environments, anti-static blowing, final dimensional laser inspection, and barcoded carton sealing.

Critical Buyer Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions: Bulk Sunglasses Sourcing & Factory Vetting

Detailed technical and commercial answers addressing common pain points encountered during international B2B sunglass transactions.

Q1: What international standards must a sunglasses factory meet for US and EU imports?

For the European Union, sunglasses must comply with the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Regulation (EU) 2016/425, specifically harmonized standard EN ISO 12312-1:2022. This regulates luminous transmittance categories (Cat 0 to 4), UV spectral transmittance (280-400nm), optical distortion, and mechanical robustness. In the United States, sunglasses must comply with FDA 21 CFR 801.410 (drop-ball impact resistance testing), ANSI Z80.3-2018, and California Proposition 65 for lead and bisphenol-A (BPA) restrictions.

Q2: How do I verify if a factory's polarized lenses are truly high performance?

High-grade wholesale polarized lenses use a multi-layer sandwich structure: a centrally aligned polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) polarizing film sealed between cellulose triacetate (TAC) or polycarbonate outer strata. During technical audits, request a spectrophotometer polariscopic inspection report. True optical-grade polarized lenses achieve an extinction ratio of >99%, with the polarizing axis aligned within ±3 degrees across both left and right eyewires to prevent visual strain and spatial distortion.

Q3: What is the typical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) breakdown for custom sunglasses production?

MOQs depend directly on frame material and manufacturing tooling requirements. Injected TR90 or Polycarbonate frames typically require 1,200 to 2,000 pcs per mold tooling run due to automated injection line changeover economics. Handcrafted cellulose acetate frames can be produced at lower thresholds—typically 300 to 500 pcs total (broken down into 100-150 pcs per colorway)—because CNC routing programs require lower upfront mechanical re-tooling than steel injection molds.

Q4: How do Screwless and Active Hinge systems reduce retail returns compared to traditional hinges?

Conventional optical frames rely on mechanical thread screws that inevitably back out through microscopic vibrational friction during daily opening, cleaning, and storage. Screwless hinges utilize inter-locking geometrical friction pins or active elastic wire linkages that completely eliminate screws. Active hinges allow an auxiliary 15°-25° outward flex angle that relieves lateral pressure on both the wearer's temples and the frame eyewire, preventing frame breakages when accidentally sat on or dropped.

Q5: What are the differences between Mazzucchelli acetate and standard commercial acetate?

Mazzucchelli 1849 acetate is manufactured in Castiglione Olona, Italy, using aged cellulose flake stock and controlled plasticizers. It exhibits higher molecular density, exceptional color lamination depth, superior thermal stability during optical bench heating, and reduced dimensional shrinkage over long periods. Commercial regional acetates offer lower cost but can experience plasticizer migration (white powder blooming) or warp over time if not cured in temperature-regulated drying chambers for 60+ days.

Q6: Can we consolidate different product types (sunglasses, sports RX, children's frames) under a single supplier?

Yes. Forward-looking optical procurement partners like Urband International operate centralized OEM/ODM coordination models. Buyers establish a single master vendor agreement, enabling them to combine children's flexible silicone/TR90 glasses, high-fashion polarized sunglasses, metal business frames, and ready-to-wear readers into unified shipment manifests, saving thousands of dollars in separate freight forwarding, customs clearance, and minimum banking overhead fees.

Q7: How does nickel release testing impact metal frame importation into Europe?

European standard EN 16128:2015 mandates strict limits on nickel release for all metallic components that maintain direct and prolonged contact with skin (frame bridges, eyewires, temple insides). The statutory limit is 0.5 μg/cm²/week. Competent metal sunglasses bulk factories utilize multi-layer IP (ion plating) vacuum deposition or PVD coatings over nickel-free stainless steel or pure titanium baselines to ensure complete compliance with REACH Annex XVII item 27.

Q8: What are the core lead times for prototype development versus bulk production?

Rapid prototyping utilizing 3D SLA printing or 1-cavity CNC acetate carving generally takes 10 to 18 business days for design verification. Once golden master samples and lens color swatches receive engineering sign-off, bulk production takes 45 to 60 calendar days for standard collections. If bespoke steel injection molds for new TR90 sports geometries are required, add 30 to 40 days for high-precision CNC mold tooling, cavity spark erosion, and trial shot balancing.

Connect Directly With Our Optical Engineering & Sourcing Team

Request turnkey private-label catalogs, schedule factory audits, or order engineering evaluation samples backed by 60 years of optical manufacturing mastery.

Inquire Now